Thursday, January 20, 2011

Raindrops Have Fallen

Raindrops Have Fallen, originally uploaded by patsypatootsy.

One of the photos I took at Caleruega. Still hoping to go out on photoshoots and take more pretty pictures.

The weather's been crazy lately. La nina. Rain's been pouring pretty heavily today. Thank God I didn't have any exams scheduled today to I didn't get to go out in the rain today. But tomorrow is my prelim exam for my major subject which is newswriting. Uhh I basically kind of know nothing in this subject, our professor always relies on the reporters of the different topics which isn't exactly helping our minds to develop. But hey, that's college for you right?. I read alot of articles about newswriting today. I still don't know if that' enough for our exam tomorrow. I'm not sure what kind of exam she'll give, we're all hoping for a true false type or just make a caption or headline. But well considering last sems exams, we'd be lucky enough to get true false this sem. Cause last sem that same professor gave us a 50 item exam, 48 of that was identification only 3 was true or false, and those true or false questions were mind boggling.

Oh dear Lord help us tomorrow.

Friday, January 14, 2011

Splurge Away

I'm actually proud of myself today. Because today I bought alot of stuff with my own hard earned money, ok fine sometimes I got it cause I wouldn't eat at school but hey, I still eat. It's not like I starve myself. Anyway back to the story, today right after my philosophy quiz I left school and went to St. Lukes cause my sister had a check up for her unbearable cough. The doctor said that she had some signs of asthma and gave her some meds. Hope she feels better soon:(

Anyway after my mom and I brought my sister home we went to megamall all of a sudden and daym i brought my wallet full of my savings. I actually only wanted to go to Forever 21 to buy myself some jeggings and I ended up buying alot more. haha. BTW I apologize for the crappy quality of the pictures, I was too lazy to get my camera and take photos so I just took photos using my webcam:))))
So after going to F21 I headed off to jellybean to see if the oxford's I wanted were on sale. Sadly they didn't have the oxford's anymore so I bought myself a crop top. I've been dying to buy me one of 'em crop tops.

Then my mom txted me and told me that she was in f21, I ran all the way from one side to the other just to get to my mom. haha. Then when I got there she was planning to buy some shirts and well I saw these really cute sneakers and noticed they were pretty cheap so I looked at my wallet to see if I could still afford them and well, my money was enough so I bought it right there and then, well after fitting them ofcourse. haha

I spent about almost 2k:))))). I only splurge once a year, and I guess I spent this one time eh?. haha. And now I know why I bought so much stuff, I was stressed out this whole week, I've been studying for quizzes which I've been having almost everyday this week. Maybe the clothes and the sneakers were my subliminal way of rewarding myself for those late nights of studying.

Well, after my mom and I met up with my dad at greenhills, we had yummy dinner and I had yummy ice cream cake for dinner. Today was fun but tomorrow I will be studying all day for my prelims. Will be focusing on Biology and Statistics tomorrow. I pray that I pass all my exams.

Monday, January 3, 2011

New Year. New Hopes. New Stories.

First of all Happy New Year everyone:). Hope all of your fingers are still in tact. haha. Here are some photos I took during NYE, sorry na medyo fail, this is my 1st time to take photos using a dslr so it'll take me some getting used to but I'm sure I'll get the hang of it.

My family and I spent the NY over at my tita's place in Tagaytay. It was really cold there. It reminded me a bit of the weather in L.A. First day we stayed there it was kind of like karaoke night. I think some couldn't even let go of the mic. LOL

Then the next day for NYE, in the morning we went to Caleruega a church in Batangas that is seriously gorgeous. The entrance fee is about 30Php per person, if you enjoy nature and you're religious you should check it out, well even if you're not religious you should check it out.

Anyway after that we rested and went to mass then the celebrations began. Oh yeah and one more thing, one of my best friends Luisa Estanislao Eastlaw ( was with us during this whole trip. Cool right?;)

So anyway today was the 1st school day of this year. As some of you may recall I got the chicken pox and I didn't attend classes for the last 2 weeks of classes for 2010. I got back to school again and I know I missed alot but I know I can catch up. We have some essays we have due in RC and I have to remember to make a brochure in Computer. There is so much to do. Prelims are in 2 weeks, I'm kind of in danger in my stat class, IDK if I'll still pass, I failed the 1st test and I didn't get to take the 2nd exam since I got the chicken pox and I remember hearing my prof say that she doesn't give special exams. huhu. I am seriously thinking about dropping the subject before the prelims, but then I don't want to give up that easily. I'll still talk to my stat prof tomorrow morning and ask her if she can teach me about the lessons I missed. My only actual wish this year was that I do well on my grades and that my profs have mercy on me. Dear Lord help me please.

Huhu. I am off to read for my RC essay and think of ideas for my Computer brochure. I CAN DO THIS!. haha